Consulate visa interview questions

For individuals who are outside the US, approval of the petition with USCIS is only the first step in coming to the US. Additionally, for those individuals who may have changed their status, or if their current visa stamp is expired, they must apply for a new visa before they can return to the US after travel abroad. This requires the individual to make an application for a visa and go before a consular officer to prove their eligibility.

The nonimmigrant visa interview at a consulate is often a stressful experience not just for those going for the first time, but also for individuals making an application for renewal. Most cases are decided after a brief interview and a quick review of documents by the consular officer, so being prepared is essential.

We are oftentimes asked what kind of questions are asked at the interview. While not every interview will be conducted in the same manner, nor will the officer ask the same questions, we have compiled some of the most commonly asked questions by consular officers during the interview.

  • What does the US company do?
  • What will be your job duties in the US company?
  • How many employees does the US company have?
  • What is the annual turnover of the US company?
  • Where will you be working in the US?
  • What computer languages do you know? (Information Technology professionals are often asked this question)
  • What computer languages are you currently using in your company?
  • How do you prepare an IEP? (Special education teachers are often asked this question)
  • How long have you worked with your current employer?
  • What is your current salary?
  • Have you ever been in a "no-job no-salary" kind of situation?
  • What is your role in the current company?
  • Which university in the US did you study in? (This is in case you have a degree from the US)
  • What is your highest degree?
  • Where will you be staying in the US?
  • How long do you plan to stay in the US?
  • Which state do you live in the US? What is your opinion about the state?

While the presumption of immigrant intent is inapplicable to H-1 and L-1 visa applicants, it is sometimes not possible for a variety of reasons to obtain an H-1 visa approval. Consular officers tend to request a revocation of the USCIS approved H-1B petition in cases where there is fraud or perceived fraud as their goal is to issue visas to qualified applicants.

Often, officers find that the individual is unable to explain the position or the job duties that they will be performing in the US, even though they have an approved H-1B petition and have the appropriate credentials. Therefore it is very important to understand the nature of the company's business, what your job title will be and the work that you will be performing while employed in the US. This information can usually be found within the company's support letter that was sent to the USCIS.